Jury

2021

Ana Chumachenco (Kronberg, Madrid)

Suyoen Kim (Berlin)

David Takeno (London)

Donald Weilerstein (Boston)

Carolin Widmann (Leipzig) [Juryvorsitz]

Eleonore Büning (Berlin)

Andrew Manze (Liverpool, Hannover)

Robert Levin (Cambridge)

Christine Schäfer (Berlin)

2018

Salvatore Accardo (Rome)
Andrej Bielow (Graz)
Masafumi Hori (Tokyo)
Kyung Sun Lee (Seoul)
Silvia Marcovici (Graz)
Ulf Schneider (Hannover)


Vilmos Szabadi (Budapest)
Pavel Vernikov (Lyon)
Qian Zhou (Singapore)

Chairman without voting rights:
Krzysztof Wegrzyn

 

2015

Salvatore Accardo (Rome)
Rudolf Koelman (Winterthur)
Boris Kuschnir (Vienna)
Silvia Marcovici (Strasbourg)
Lucie Robert (New York)
Kaija Saarikettu (Helsinki)


Takashi Shimizu (Tokyo)
Weidong Tong (Peking)
Ingolf Turban (Munich)

Chairman without voting rights:
Krzysztof Wegrzyn

 

2012

Agnieszka Duczmal (Poznań)
Koichiro Harada (Tokyo)
Matthias Ilkenhans* (Hannover)
Hyo Kang (New York)
Boris Kuschnir (Graz, Vienna)
Francesco Manara (Milan)
Mihaela Martin (Cologne, Geneva)

 


Gyorgy Pauk (London)
Cornelia Schmid* (Hannover)
Ulf Schneider (Hannover)
Lina Yu (Shanghai)

Chairman without voting rights:
Krzysztof Wegrzyn

* only final round

 

2009

Maurice Hasson (London)
Ulf Hoelscher (Karlsruhe)
Richard Jakoby* (Hannover)
Lewis Kaplan (New York)
Nam Yun Kim (Seoul)
Silvia Marcovici (Graz)
Itzhak Rashkovsky (London)

 


Marco Rizzi (Mannheim, Madrid)
Cornelia Schmid* (Hannover)
Takashi Shimizu (Tokyo)
Josef Suk (Wien, Prague)

Chairman without voting rights:
Krzysztof Wegrzyn

*only final round

 

2006

Thomas Brandis (Lübeck, London)
Edward Grach (Moskow)
Matthias Ilkenhans* (Hannover)
Nam Yun Kim (Seoul)
Silvia Marcovici (Graz)
Sylvia Rosenberg (New York, London)
Tomotada Soh (London, Tokyo, Osaka)


Pavel Vernikov (Fiesole)
Donald Weilerstein (Boston, New York)
Hans-Christian Wille (Brunswick)

Chairman without voting rights:
Krzysztof Wegrzyn

*only final round

 

2003

Salvatore Accardo (Cremona)
Olivier Charlier (Paris)
Tatjana Grindenko (Moskow)
Tuomas Haapanen (Helsinki)
Nam Yun Kim (Seoul)
Takako Nishizaki (Howick/New Zealand)


Edith Peinemann (Frankfurt)
Kurt Sassmannshaus (Cincinnati)
Antje Weithaas (Berlin)

Chairman without voting rights:
Krzysztof Wegrzyn

 

2000

Dorothy DeLay** (New York)
Rosa Fain (Düsseldorf)
Michael Frischenschlager (Vienna)
Tatjana Gridenko (Moskow)
Koichiro Harada (Tokyo)
Ulf Hoelscher (Karlsruhe)
Nam Yun Kim (Seoul)


Herman Krebbers (Amsterdam)
Kurt Sassmannshaus (Cincinnati)
Krzysztof Wegrzyn (Hannover)
Wanda Wilkomirska (Heidelberg-Mannheim)

Chairman without voting rights:
Richard Jakoby

** honorary chairperson

1997

Igor Bezrodny (Helsinki)
Dorothy DeLay (New York)
Jens Ellermann (Hannover)
Koichiro Harada (Tokyo)
Richard Jakoby (Hannover)
Nam Yun Kim (Seoul)

 

Herman Krebbers (Amsterdam)
Igor Ozim (Cologne, Bern)
Gyorgy Pauk (London)
Gérard Poulet (Paris)
Krzysztof Wegrzyn (Hannover)
Wanda Wilkomirska (Heidelberg, Mannheim)

 

1994

Salvatore Accardo (Rome)
Dorothy DeLay (New York)
Jens Ellermann (Hannover)
Michael Frischenschlager (Vienna)
Ryutaro Iwabuchi (Kyoto)
Richard Jakoby (Hannover)

 

Yfrah Neaman (London)
Igor Ozim (Cologne, Bern)
Gérard Poulet (Paris)
Henry Roth (Los Angeles)
Victor Tretjakow (Munich)
Krzysztof Wegrzyn (Hannover)

 

1991

Salvatore Accardo (Rome)
Pierre Amoyal (Lausanne)
Dorothy DeLay (New York)
Richard Jakoby (Hannover)
Wolfgang Marschner (Freiburg)

 

Yfrah Neaman (London)
Ruggiero Ricci (Salzburg)
Leon Spierer (Berlin)
Victor Tretjakow (Munich)
Krzysztof Wegrzyn (Hannover)